Alcorn State Named HBCU of the Year at 2012 HBCU Awards

alcorn-state-universityAlcorn State University tonight captured ‘HBCU of the Year’ in the second annual 2012 HBCU Awards, a fundraiser benefit of the Center for HBCU Media Advocacy. Alcorn captured three awards, including the night’s top honor at the national awards ceremony, presented by and held on the campus of Bowie State University in front of a capacity audience of more than 100 in the Wiseman Student Center.

Other top honorees included Paul Quinn College President Michael Sorrell and Spelman College President Beverly Daniel Tatum, named male and female presidents of the year. Hampton University’s Jeffrey Eugene and Florida A&M University’s Kindall Johnson were named students of the year.

The University of Mayland Eastern Shore was the big winner of the evening, capturing best research center, best female athlete and coach, and best women’s program.

Former Morgan State University President Earl S. Richardson was named the second annual lifetime achievement award recipient. Livingstone College alumnus Clinton Coleman, Bowie State University alumna Billie Gross and Fayetteville State University alumnus Nicholas Perkins were named the inaugural HBCU trailblazers for 2012.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Best HBCU Marching Band – Southern University Marching Band
Best HBCU Choir – Morgan State University Choir
Best HBCU Student Government Association – Paul Quinn College
Best Student Newspaper – North Carolina Central University Campus Echo
Best Alumni Publication – Alcorn State University, Alcorn: The Alumni Magazine
Best Research Center -  UMES Paul S. Sarbanes Coastal Ecology Center
Best Fine Arts Program – Digital Moving Image Salon at Spelman College
Best Business Program -  Reginald F. Lewis School of Business, Virginia State Univ.
Best S.T.E.M Program – Jackson State College of Science, Engineering and Technology
Best Nursing Program -  Tuskegee University School of Nursing and Allied Health
Best Social Work Program – Clark Atlanta School of Social Work
Male Faculty Member of the Year – Dr. George Acquaah, Bowie State University
Female Faculty Member of the Year – Dr. Alfreda Harper Harrison, Winston-Salem State
Male Coach of the Year – Mervyl Melendez, Bethune-Cookman University
Female Coach of the Year – Sharon Brummell, University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Male Athlete of the Year – Orolando Duffus, Saint Augustine’s College
Female Athlete of the Year – Kristina Frahm, University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Men’s Team of the Year – Men’s Outdoor Track and Field, Saint Augustine’s College
Female Team of the Year – Women’s Bowling, University of Maryland Eastern Shore
National Alumni Association of the Year – Southern University
Male Alumnus of the Year – Dr. Shelby Wilkes, Alcorn State University
Female Alumnus of the Year – Lauryn DuValle, Grambling State University
Male Student of the Year -  Jeffrey Eugene, Hampton University
Female Student of the Year – Kindall Johnson, Florida A&M University
Male President of the Year – Michael Sorrell, Paul Quinn College
Female President of the Year – Dr. Beverly Daniel Tatum, Spelman College
HBCU of the Year – Alcorn State University