2014 HBCU Awards Finalists

Congratulations to all of the nominees for the 2014 HBCU Awards. The awards banquet will be held on July 11, 2014 on the campus of Dillard University.

To purchase tickets, please click here.

Best Marching Band - Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate local appeal and a positive ambassadorial outreach for their college or university through submitted examples of media coverage, or examples of performances outside of their home campus and city.

Jackson State University Sonic Boom of the South
Alabama State University Mighty Marching Hornets
North Carolina A&T State University Blue and Gold Marching Machine
Southern University Human Jukebox

Best Choir – Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate local appeal and a positive ambassadorial outreach for their college or university through submitted examples of media coverage, or examples of performances outside of their home campus and city.

Oakwood University Aeolian Choir
Morgan State University Choir
Dillard University Concert Choir
Norfolk State University Concert Choir

Best Student Government Association -  Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate media coverage of campus or student development and improvement, or examples of community service, outreach and advocacy efforts in the campus community.

Florida A&M University
Alabama State University
South Carolina State University
Prairie View A&M University

Best Student Organization – Nominees in this category will be able to demonstrate media coverage of campus or student development and improvement, or examples of community service, outreach and advocacy efforts in the campus community.

Fayetteville State University Student-Athlete Advisory Committee
Alcorn State University Diversity Champions
Melvin B. Tolson-Denzel Washington Forensics Society of Wiley College
Fisk University Honda Campus All-Star Challenge Team

Best Student Newspaper – Nominees in this category will have demonstrated exemplary reporting and coverage of issues as determined by regional or national awards, or reporting that has earned a citation in other professional news outlets or resources.

The Famuan – Florida A&M University
The Maroon Tiger – Morehouse College
The Gramblinite – Grambling State University
The Hilltop – Howard University

Best Alumni Publication – Nominees in this category will have demonstrated depth of coverage in reporting on alumni affairs or featuring of alumni figures in print or online format.

The A&M Magazine – Florida A&M University
Aspire Magazine – Albany State University
Inside Spelman – Spelman College
Alcorn Magazine – Alcorn State University

Best Research Center -  Nominees in this category will have earned coverage by local, regional or state news organizations, or have demonstrated research projects and outcomes with impact or knowledge transfer beyond the campus borders.

Alabama State University Center for Nanobiotechnology Research
Florida A&M University Research Center in Minority Institutions
Hampton University Minority Men’s Health Initiative
Prairie View A&M University Center for Radiation Engineering and Space Exploration

Best Fine Arts Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for performances or training opportunities, or can demonstrate a consistent record of alumni successes and achievements in the past calendar year.

Alabama State University College of Visual and Performing Arts
Albany State University Department of Fine Arts
Dillard University Department of Theater
Howard University Department of Theater Arts

Best Business Program -  Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for academic development, and entrepreneurial training opportunities, or will have demonstrated a consistent level of outreach and interest building with local, national and international corporate partners.

Texas Southern University Jesse H. Jones School of Business
Morgan State University Earl G. Graves School of Business and Management
Virginia State University Small Farm Marketing and Business Program
Hampton University School of Business

Best S.T.E.M Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for research, academic or professional development in the industry, or will have demonstrated faculty or student excellence in a variety of disciplines under the S.T.E.M. designation.

Johnson C. Smith University College of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
Delaware State University College of Mathematics, Natural Sciences and Technology
Fisk University Department of Life and Physical Sciences
Florida A&M University College of Science and Technology

Best Nursing Program -  Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for positive contributions made to the nursing industry, or will have demonstrated a high passage rate for graduates in the state LNP examination along with innovation in teaching and training methods.

Dillard University College of Nursing
Southern University College of Nursing and Allied Health
Hampton University School of Nursing
Prairie View A&M University College of Nursing

Best Social Work Program – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for positive contributions made to the social work industry, or will have demonstrated innovation in teaching methods and successes of program graduates in the professional field.

Morgan State University School of Social Work
Clark Atlanta University School of Social Work
Fayetteville State University Department of Social Work
Virginia Union University Department of Social Work

Male Faculty Member of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for teaching and professional contributions in his industry or field, or will have demonstrated volunteerism, mentoring or valuable leadership within the campus setting and beyond.

Dr. David Jackson – Florida A&M University
Dr. Greg Carr – Howard University
Dr. Magdy Attia – Johnson C. Smith University
Dr. Sung Chul No – Southern University

Female Faculty Member of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for teaching and professional contributions in her industry or field, or will have demonstrated volunteerism, mentoring or valuable leadership within the campus setting and beyond.

Dr. Merline Pitre – Texas Southern University
Dr. Mona Lisa Saloy – Dillard University
Dr. Ayoka Chenzira – Spelman College

Male Coach of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

George Williams – Saint Augustine’s University
Leon Douglas - Tuskegee University
Dawson Odums – Southern University
David Six – Hampton University

Female Coach of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

Dawn Brown – Prairie View A&M University
Darlene Moore – Florida A&M University
Rachel Bullard – Saint Augustine’s University
Karen Weatherington – Hampton University

Male Athlete of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for personal athletic achievement, and will have demonstrated high academic achievement and volunteerism on campus or in the surrounding community.

Aaric Murray – Texas Southern University
Arnold Walker – Alcorn State University
Dray Joseph – Southern University
Roxroy Cato – Saint Augustine’s University

Female Athlete of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for personal athletic achievement, and will have demonstrated high academic achievement and volunteerism on campus or in the surrounding community.

Vendula Strakova – Hampton University
Jazzmin Parker – Texas Southern University
Quanera Hayes – Livingstone College
Nour Abbes – Xavier University of Louisiana

Men’s Team of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

North Carolina Central University Men’s Basketball
Southern University Football
Saint Augustine’s University Men’s Track and Field
Tuskegee University Men’s Basketball

Female Team of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for championship-level achievement, and will have demonstrated leadership through high graduation rates, mentoring and volunteerism, and community outreach.

Shaw University Women’s Basketball
Prairie View A&M University Women’s Basketball
Saint Augustine’s University Women’s Track and Field
Hampton University Women’s Basketball

National Alumni Association of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for social, political and financial support of their university, or will have demonstrated participation increases in giving, alumni membership, or campus support.

Grambling State University
Florida A&M University
Spelman College
Cheyney University

Male Alumnus of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for distinguished achievement in their professional or personal endeavors.

Dr. Adriel Hilton - Morehouse College
Gen. Robert Ferrell – Hampton University
Michael Strahan – Texas Southern University
Montravias King – Elizabeth City State University

Female Alumnus of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for distinguished achievement in their professional or personal endeavors.

Dorothy Hubbard – Albany State University
Cynthia Butler-McIntyre – Dillard University
Sharon Lettman-Hicks – Florida A&M University
Hattie Wayne – Grambling State University

Male Student of the Year -  Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for academic achievement and leadership within the campus community, or will have demonstrated great personal and professional integrity through academic achievement and community volunteerism.

Josh Gopeesingh – Hampton University
Kelcey Wright – Albany State University
Louis Blackmon – Southern University of New Orleans
Emmanuel Pressley – Claflin University

Female Student of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for academic achievement and leadership within the campus community, or will have demonstrated great personal and professional integrity through academic achievement and community volunteerism.

Nicole Tinson – Dillard University
Priscilla Barbour – Prairie View A&M University
Marquesha Foreman - Texas Southern University
Tayler Ulmer – Spelman College

Male President of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for outreach, campus and community leadership and impact on higher education or regional issues, or will have demonstrated innovative leadership resulting in increased enrollment, higher alumni participation, increased fundraising, or new programmatic development.

Dr. William Harvey - Hampton University
Nathaniel Glover – Edward Waters College
Dr. Walter Kimbrough – Dillard University
Dr. Ronald Carter – Johnson C. Smith University

Female President of the Year – Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for outreach, campus and community leadership and impact on higher education or regional issues, or will have demonstrated innovative leadership resulting in increased enrollment, higher alumni participation, increased fundraising, or new programmatic development.

Dr. Glenda Glover – Tennessee State University
Dr. Beverly Daniel-Tatum – Spelman College
Dr. Carolyn Meyers – Jackson State University
Dr. Rosalind Fuse-Hall – Bennett College for Women

HBCU of the Year –Nominees in this category will have earned media coverage for community outreach, programmatic development, innovations in athletics, student life and alumni outreach, and will have demonstrated capacity for sustained growth and interest from regional and national observers of HBCU culture.

Johnson C. Smith University
Dillard University
Hampton University
Prairie View A&M University